SEC neutral on mandatory arbitration provisions
[…] To illustrate the potential conflict with state law, the policy statement noted a recent change to the law in Delaware, the place of incorporation for 81% of US initial public offerings in 2024. As the SEC explained, “Delaware recently amended its General Corporation Law in a way that may prohibit certificates of incorporation or bylaws from including an issuer-investor mandatory arbitration provision.” The SEC here was referring to DGCL Section 115(c), which as of August 1, 2025, provides that certificates of incorporation or bylaws may designate a forum or venue for a set of claims that are not internal corporate claims, but only if the provision “allows a stockholder to bring such claims in at least [one] court in this State that has jurisdiction over such claims.” (Emphasis added.) Put another way, it does not allow for the possibility that such claims could be heard in arbitration. The SEC did not weigh in as to whether this provision conflicts with the FAA, which would raise significant questions related to preemption.